Saturday, April 21, 2012

Garlic Confit

I am one of those people who doesn't usually salt things. People all have their own salty or not preferences. I would rather they salt their own food rather than me over salt it, as has been the case many times. You can have too much salt... but what about Garlic? After months of diligent and studious research, I found the answer.


And its no. No, you cannot. And no one can tell me otherwise *sticks fingers in my ears* La la la la... I can't hear you and your anti-garlic nonsense! Garlic is the adult me's ketchup, sorta. Cause ketchup is still amazing. Hmm... Garlic ketchup? But that's not what this post is about. Its about a crazy love of garlic and fancy words that make things sound, um fancy, or fan-tacular!

Since I am going to be missing the Gilroy Garlic Festival again, I thought I would pay our friend, Allium (that means garlic), some homage by making GARLIC CONFIT. Now from my understanding, "confit" means "to cook in its own fast and then storing it in its own fat." I am sure garlic has fat but I don't think it will work for this so...

We are going to slow poach the garlic in Olive oil! BTW, if you are ever interested in learning more about Olive Oil, there is a very interesting, captivating, and informative book about it. Its called Extra Virginity: The Sublime and Scandalous World of Olive Oil by Tom Mueller (Kindle). No really this book is very good and will make you think twice about buying the inexpensive olive oil.


But back to confit-ting some garlic cloves!

Ingredients
   1. 12 heads of garlic
   2. Olive Oil

Nope that's it.

How to confit you some garlic, yo!

Remove the garlic cloves from the head. I don't know any tricks for this. There are probably some out there but I just kinda ripped and torn at the garlic until it was all cloves. It eventually hurt my hands after 12 heads.


Skinning the paper off the garlic. This I know several tricks to do. There's smashing it and pulling it off but that's not really gonna work here because we want the garlic in whole clove floating in the oil not smashed to bits. I have seen people rub the garlic on a silicon sheet and it pops off, could work. For this particular garlic project, I decided to use a quick drop in boiling water and then into the ice bath. This loosens the skin nicely. Then you slice off the root and...


...peel it off. 


Poaching the garlic. Now that they are peeled you put them in a thick bottomed pot and pour Olive Oil over them until its about 1/2" above your garlic. 


 Put your pot over medium heat until tiny bubbles pop up, even a few of them. Now reduce your heat to  low and let cook like this for 60 minutes. The oil should never reach 180 degrees.

Stir occasionally. While doing this you will see a ton of skins come off, no matter how well you cleaned them. Not the paper skin, the other garlic skin. Just skim them off with a sieve or a fork, no problem.

Take off the heat and let sit for 30 minutes. Now your garlic should be still in clove form, a pale golden color, and when you eat it it should melt like BUD-DAR! 

I canned about 3 pint jars of the garlic confit  and had about 750mL of garlic olive oil to pour back into the bottle it came in! 


SAFETY ALERT: Keep the garlic confit in the refrigerator. You should use your confit within a week or so and then discard. I have heard that you can keep it longer but its best to err on the side of caution. It never lasts long here anyway!

But what do you use garlic confit for? Well, my answer would be anything. Sweet, soft, and mellow garlic!
  1. Spaghetti sauce
  2. Garlic bread
  3. Garlic spread on crackers or bread
  4. Guacamole
  5. Anywhere you use garlic! And if you don't love and use garlic... I think we need to see other blogs. :( Its not you, its garlic.

ALLIUM TO YOU ALL!!!

1 comment:

  1. Inviting you the Carnival of Home Preserving on my blog today and every Friday. Hope to see you there. Laura Williams’ Musings http://laurawilliamsmusings.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete